Past Winners of the Volunteer Recognition Awards

2021 Winners

  • Young Volunteer: Tom Saxton
  • Adult Volunteer: Severin Duhring
  • Volunteer Team: Shepparton Foodshare
  • Long-Serving Volunteer: Gwen Wallace and Geoff Long

Watch the 2021 Volunteer Recognition Awards on Council’s Facebook page

2020 Winners

  • Female: Bree Findlay
  • Male: Alex Sislov and Peter Findlay
  • Youth: Fazela Abbasi
  • Team: Heartbeat Goulburn Valley Branch
  • Long Serving: Leigh Bamford

Watch the 2020 Volunteer Recognition Awards on Council’s Facebook page

Listen to OneFM presenter interview the 2020 Male Volunteer of the Year Award recipients Peter Findlay and Alex Sislov

2019 Winners

  • Female: Linda Wood
  • Male: Dhami Singh
  • Youth: Mehdi Khademi
  • Rural: Michelle Viney
  • Team: Brian and Carol Merrett
  • Long Serving: Stan Jezewski and Lorna Chandler

2018 Winners

  • Female: Dawn Tricarico and Auntie Kella Robinson
  • Male: John Nisbet
  • Youth: Maya Ingham
  • Rural: Janet Batten
  • Team: Book Inn
  • Long Serving: Joe Clarke

2017 Winners

  • Female: Diane Cook
  • Male: Justin Maskell
  • Female Youth: Nimi Jumapili
  • Male Youth: Hugo Ingham
  • Long Serving: Jane Tremellen
  • Rural: Frank Fitzgerald
  • Volunteer Team: GV Hospice Care volunteers

2016 Winners

  • Female: Heather Halsall
  • Male: Sam Atukorala
  • Female Youth: Jillian Goodman
  • Male Youth: Brad Corken
  • Rural: Tony Farrell
  • Team: Shepparton Foodshare
  • Long Serving: Joyce Block

2015 Winners

  • Female winner - Cathie McMaster
  • Male Winner - Damien Stevens
  • Female Youth - Natalie Dobbyn
  • Male Youth - Mason Montgomery
  • Rural Winner - Margaret Feldtmann
  • Team Winners -  Shepparton CFA Ladies Auxiliary & GV Health Volunteers

2014 Winners

  • Male Volunteer - Carl Walters
  • Female Volunteer - Lisa Niglia
  • Male Youth Volunteer (aged under 25) - Steven Granger
  • Female Youth Volunteer (aged under 25) - Georgina Poort
  • Volunteer Team - Let's Get Together Group
  • Rural Volunteer - Norma Sutherland

2013 Winners

  • Female Volunteer - Leticia Harmer
  • Male Volunteer - Barry Campbell
  • Female Youth Volunteer - Alaina Tuckett
  • Male Youth Volunteer - Kiel Egging
  • Rural Volunteer - Wayne Backway
  • Volunteer Team - L2P Program

2012 Winners

  • Female Volunteer - Aunty Valda Doody
  • Male Volunteer - Murray Yates
  • Female Youth Volunteer - Chelsea Harrington
  • Male Youth Volunteer - George Wagenknecht
  • Rural Volunteer - Barbara Philp
  • Volunteer Team - Community Assessibility
  • Emergency Volunteer - Shepparton Search and Rescue

2011 Winners

  • Male Volunteer - Ken Murray
  • Female Volunteer - Pauline Muirhead
  • Youth Male Volunteer - Brad Corken
  • Youth Female Volunteer - Tamara Whittaker
  • Rural Volunteer - Richie Mann
  • Volunteer Team - Street Rider Night Bus Volunteer Drivers

2010 Winners

  • Male Volunteer - Arthur Mawson
  • Female Volunteer - Jennifer McPhee
  • Youth Male Volunteer - Michael Ford
  • Youth Female Volunteer - Sally Wilkinson
  • Rural Volunteer - Margaret Law
  • Community Event - Christmas For Those Alone